In which case my Malta company should register for VAT?

Whether or not one should apply for VAT, depends on the company’s activity. This will determine whether to register under Article 10 or 11, determined by the company entry and exit thresholds. If the company is involved in trading, then it is obligatory to register for VAT. Holding companies do not need to register for VAT. Detailed information can be found here: https://cfr.gov.mt/en/vat/general_information/Documents/06.%20Small%20undertakings%20registered%20as%20exemptV2.pdf

  • © 2021 Fairwinds Management Limited (C61079) · All Rights Reserved